However, in the Texas Constitution, Article I, Section 2 it is clearly stated: "All political power is inherent in the people … they have at all times the inalienable right to alter, reform or abolish their government in such manner as they may think expedient." It appears this inalienable right is negated by assuring there are no effective means for the people to exercise their right.
Further down, Article I, Section 29 provides that " … everything in this 'Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void." By recognizing the people's inalienable right to to alter, reform or abolish their government as being above the government's general powers, the Texas Constitution implies a requirement for a legal theory of voter rights such that the state and local government must at all times maintain and